It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 4:59 am



All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Our Sponsors





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:17 am 
Offline
Power Poster
Power Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 2:08 pm
Posts: 89
Location: NWNJ
So I abused opiates for 9 years, was on Sub for 3 and off for 90 days. I am a 43 yr old woman who is I suppose peri menopausal. I quit the birth control pill at the same time as Sub. I've gotten even more sluggish since stopping Sub, depressed, non motivated, very fatigued, have a higher than normal fasting blood sugar and I've gained almost 25 pounds! Theres more but too much to list.Ive been struggling with bad cravings just to feel good for a change but I know that's unreasonable. Im normally 5'4" and 130, now Im 155! For me that's a lot. I had fasting blood work done this week and heres the results...Prolactin is elevated (33.3), 3x normal, My DHEA's are low, Cortisol low (fasting and had it tested at 11:00AM) My Thyroid (TSH) is elevated and since stopping the BCP my tripled triglycerides have gone back to normal. Cholesterol is 1 point from being out of the normal zone, low good cholesterol but these #'s have improved. My HA1C's are 5.7, down from 5.9 . I am borderline pre diabetic on paper but my glucometer tells me otherwise. Insulin OK and hormones OK. My Dr says Im in adrenal fatigue and recommended thyroid medication, 25 mg DHEA and low does Zoloft for my chronic low mood. Do you think 3 months is enough time to get an accurate reading? Are these numbers indicative of someone whos been on narcotics for 6 yrs and Sub for 3? What do you recommend besides good diet and exercise which Ive started? Is Throid meds something you take for the rest of your life or will my body adjust itself? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

_________________
I want the monkey off my back for good!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Our Sponsors
Suboxone Forum latest topics RSS feed Subscribe to the entire forum
cron
 

 

 
Fond Du Lac Psychiatry
Dr. Jeffrey Junig, M.D., Ph.D.

  • Board Certified Psychiatrist
  • Asst Clinical Professor, Medical College of Wisconsin

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group